BACKGROUND:

Michael Blandy understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.michaelblandy.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:
    “Cookie”
    means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 11, below;
    “Cookie Law”
    means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
    “personal data”
    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
    “We/Us/Our”
    means Michael Blandy Solicitors, Elm Lodge, 60 Old London Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN35 5LZ.
  2. Information About Us
    1.1 Our Site is operated by Michael Blandy Solicitors, Elm Lodge, 60 Old London Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN35 5LZ.
    1.2 Our VAT number is 845115738
    1.3 Our Data Protection Officer is Michael Blandy, and can be contacted by email at michael@michaelblandy.co.uk, by telephone on 01424 712545, or by post at Michael Blandy Solicitors, Elm Lodge, 60 Old London Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN35 5LZ.
    1.4 We are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA).
    1.5 We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office.
  3. What Does This Policy Cover?
    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  4. Your Rights
    1. 1.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. 1.a.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. 1.a.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 10);
      3. 1.a.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 12);
      4. 1.a.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 12);
      5. 1.a.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
      6. 1.a.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
      7. 1.a.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
      8. 1.a.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
    2. 1.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 12 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113 or go to www.ico.org.uk/concerns.
    3. 1.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
  5. What Data Do We Collect?
    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 11 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies)

    1. 1.1 IP address;
    2. 1.2 web browser type and version;
    3. 1.3 operating system;
    4. If you contact us by any means to book an appointment or with a query or complaint, we may collect personal data of the following type:
    5. 5.4 name;
    6. 5.5 business/company name;
    7. 5.6 job title;
    8. 5.7 profession;
    9. 5.8 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    10. 5.9 demographic information such as address and post code.
    11. 5.10 copies of documents you provide to prove your identity, including passport or drivers licence, which will include details of your full name, address, date of birth and facial image. If you provide a passport the data will also include your place of birth, gender and nationality;
  6. How Do We Use Your Data?
    1. 1.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
    2. 1.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because we have a legal obligation to hold the data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. 2.a.1 Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
      2. 2.a.2 Supplying Our services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
      3. 2.a.3 As necessary for our legitimate interests, including our interest in providing the highest level of service to Our clients.
      4. 2.a.4 Replying to communications from you;
      5. 2.a.5 SRA regulation requiring Us to record all new enquiries.
      6. 2.a.6 Complying with Money Laundering Regulations.
    3. 1.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
    4. 1.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
    5. 1.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
      1. 5.1 Personal data will be retained for a period of six years in compliance with Solicitors Regulation Authority requirements. After this time it will be destroyed without further notice to you.
  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. 1.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.
    2. 1.2 Your data will only be stored in the UK.
      Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.
  8. Do We Share Your Data?
    1. 1.1 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, maintaining a case management system and use of subcontractors such as experts and secretarial or copying agencies. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
    2. 1.2 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.
    3. 1.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority, such as the SRA or Legal Ombudsman.
    4. 1.4 We use a third party service, WordPress.com to publish our blogs and update the website content. These sites are hosted at WordPress.com. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address.
  9. Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. 1.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 11
  10. How Can You Access Your Data?
    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details using the contact details below in section12.
  11. Our Use of Cookies
    1. 1.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2. 1.2 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.
    3. 1.3 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    4. 1.4 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    5. 1.5 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.
    6. 1.6 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.
  12. Contacting Us
    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, or want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, please contact Us by email at enquiries@michaelblandy.co.uk, by telephone on 01424 712545, or by post at Michael Blandy Solicitors, Elm Lodge, 60 Old London Road, Hastings, East Sussex, TN35 5LZ. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.
  13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 25th April 2018. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.